- , Kilograms/Kilograms
- 500 Onwards INR
With the assistance of our highly skilled professionals, we are engaged in providing high quality Distilled Turpentine Oil. Our ingenious teams of experts extract this oil under favorable conditions by making the use of the latest technology in sync with predefined industry standards. The offered Oil is widely used for making cosmetic products such as perfumery products, soaps and so on. Further, this oil is delivered to our clients within the promised period of time frame at reasonable rates.
Longer shelf life
Turpentine, like rosin, is a very versatile raw material, once turpentine was a very important solvent and thinner for paints and varnishes. In recent years, the use has declined drastically, both on account of substitution by cheaper petroleum-derived solvents and because of the growth of paints based upon polymeric latexes.
In past turpentine was mostly used in its natural form, today it is further processed into its various constituents before use. Since turpentine is mainly used in its fractionated form it is a semi fluid substance consisting of two principal components, spirits of turpentine (a volatile portion also known as oil of turpentine or turfs) and a type of rosin (nonvolatile portion also known as colophony).
Turpentine is extracted from the coniferous trees. The crude turpentine is distilled through steam to form commercial turpentine. The pure oil is a transparent oily liquid with a penetrating odor and a characteristic taste.
Turpentine is not a pure substance it is a complex mixture of terpenes, particularly large proportion of pinene a compound from which camphor is produced. It is a class of naturally occurring unsaturated hydrocarbons whose carbon skeletons are composed exclusively of isoprene C5 units.
- 1000 Per Day
- 1 Week
1/2249, 2nd floor, Street No- 12 & 13, Near Shanti Opticals, East Ram Nagar, Shahdara,, Delhi, Delhi, 110032, India