0
home

Wintergreen Oil

home
Wintergreen Oil
Wintergreen Oil
Price And Quantity
  • Kilograms/Kilograms
  • 10
  • Kilograms/Kilograms
  • 500 Onwards INR
    Product Description

    We have attained a special and leading position in the market by offering an excellent quality Wintergreen Oil. This oil is processed using 85-99% of methyl salicylate and other effective chemical in accurate composition. The offered oil is beneficial in massage for soothing head tension and muscles after exercising. Apart from this, we offer this Wintergreen Oil in proper packaging options to retain its freshness and effectiveness for long time.

    Features:

    • Long shelf life

    • Purity

    • Exotic aroma

    • Accurately processed

    Methyl salicylate (oil of wintergreen) is a natural product extracted from many species of plants. Some of the plants that produce it are known as wintergreens; hence, it is the common name. Wintergreen oil is produced from the leaves of the Gaultheria Procumbens, a shrub that is known by many names, including wintergreen, box berry, deer berry, teaberry, checkerberry, spice berry, wax cluster and partridgeberry. Although technically referring to the Gaultheria Procumbens, the word wintergreen is used as a synonym for plants that remain green throughout the year.

    The oil is a pale yellow or pinkish fluid liquid that is strongly aromatic with a sweet woody odor and also it has a distinctive medicinal smell.

    Application

    Wintergreen oil is extracted by steam distillation of the plant leaves. Methyl salicylate is the main chemical constituent of this oil. The oil is used for aroma-therapeutic for muscle and joint discomfort, cellulite, obesity, arthritis, edema, poor circulation, headache, heart disease, hypertension, rheumatism, tendentious, cramps, inflammation, eczema, hair care, psoriasis, gout, ulcers, broken or bruised bones. It is also used in perfumery applications and as a flavoring agent for toothpaste, chewing gum and soft drinks, confectionery, in Listerine and in mint flavorings, but Gaultheria plants are not true mints.

    It is used as a common flavoring agent in American products ranging from chewing gum, mints and candies to smokeless tobacco such as dipping tobacco and snus. It is also a common flavoring agent found in dental hygiene products such as mouthwash and toothpaste

    Trade Information
    • 1000 Per Day
    • 1 Week
      Related Products
      Citronella Oil Java


      Send Inquiry
      D Limonene Oil


      Send Inquiry
      Eucalyptol Oil


      Send Inquiry
      Eucalyptus Oil Globulous


      Send Inquiry
      Mentha Piperita Oil


      Send Inquiry
      Alpha Pinene & Beta Pinene


      Send Inquiry
      right arrow
      left arrow
      Contact Us

      1/2249, 2nd floor, Street No- 12 & 13, Near Shanti Opticals, East Ram Nagar, Shahdara,, Delhi, Delhi, 110032, India
      Phone :+918045478405